Zero Tolerance Policies
[…] On a broader level, education attorneys can lobby school districts and state governments for better refinement of zero-tolerance policies and laws.
Federal Civil Rights in Education
Since the 1960s, the federal government has passed many laws aimed at preventing discrimination in education. These include:
- Title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964
- Title IX of the Education Amendments of 1972
- Equal Opportunities Act of 1974
- Individuals with Disabilities Education Act of 1975
- Title II of the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990
Title VI, at 42 U.S.C. section 2000d et seq., provides:
“No person in the United States shall, on the ground of race, color, or national origin, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance.”
This applies to the many universities and secondary schools that receive federal money. In Barnes v. Gorman, 536 U.S. 181 (2002), the Supreme Court held that Section 601 of this Act gives individuals a private right of action. Note that under this law from 1964, gender is not a protected class.